Callaway Junior Golf Championship comes to Parkersburg

WTAP News @ 11
Published: Jul. 25, 2022 at 7:00 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

VIENNA, W.Va. (WTAP) -

The Parkersburg Country Club hosted the 39th annual Callaway Junior Golf Tournament for their championship round.

This golf tour saw the best of the best from ages 10 through 18 ranging through four different states compete for a championship.

Competition was high as these young golfers faced off on the course.

The championship round was an 18-hole shotgun tip-off where all the golfers started at the same time on different holes.

These golfers were split into six different divisions to pick winners in each age group.

Here were the final results from each championship.

BOYS 17-18:

1 Evan Jarvis Milton, WV +2

T2 Jace Lancaster Clarksburg, WV +3

T2 Brandon Lawhon St. Marys, WV +3

4 Samuel Phillips Beckley, WV +7

5 Kelson Mccurdy Beverly, OH +9

6 Connor Ingels New Haven, WV +10

T7 Hayden Leavitt Parkersburg, WV +11

T7 Avery McMillen Morgantown, WV +11

9 Mason Nichols Sistersville, WV +12

T10 Landon Roberts Proctorville, OH +13

T10 Ethan Short Pomeroy, OHF+13

12 Mason Halfin Moatsville, WV +14

13 Logan Huffman Fairmont, WV +15

14 Brayden Hall St. Mary’s, WV +16

15 Jaden Gregory Bridgeport, WV +19

T16 Tristan van Buren Caldwell, WV +20

T16 Zach Carpenter Camden On Gauley, WV +20

18 Kaleb Smith Saint Albans, WV +21

GIRLS 17-18:

1 Emerson Simons Spencer, WV +10 - Wins in Playoff

2 Kerri-Anne Cook Oceana, WV +10

3 Marra Johnson Bridgeport, WV +17

4 Brielle Milhoan Vienna, WV +20

5 Anna Earl Vienna, WV +22

T6 Scarlett Albertson Charleston, WV +24

T6 Sidnea Belville South Point, OH +24

8 Maddie Erwin Winfield, WV +26

9 Payten Clark Glen Dale, WV +30

10 Lauren Cline Mineral Wells, WV +32

11 Jordan Blaine Gallipolis, OH +35

BOYS 15-16:

1 Argyle Downes Charles Town, WV -3

T2 Stephen McDavid Scott Depot, WV -1

T2 Andrew Johnson Frazier’s Bottom, WV -1

4 Adam Gill Wheeling, WV +3

T5 Jackson Woodburn Scott Depot, WV +4

T5 Campbell Koegler Wheeling, WV +4

T7 Will Gruse Charleston, WV +6

T7 Parker Vannoy Mineral Wells, WV +6

T9 Mason Lapana Carmichales, PA +8

T9 Andrew Taylor Summit Point, WV +8

11 Jason Falso Charles Town, WV +9

T12 Jonah Willson Daniels, WV +10

T12 Carson Moore Belpre, OH +10

T14 Blake Lewis Parkersburg, WV +12

T14 Kellen Pauley Hurricane, WV +12

T14 Liam Lohr Carmichaels, PA +12

17 William Barniak Williamstown, WV +13

T18 Preston Lawhon St. Marys, WV +14

T18 William Lemasters Fairmont, WV +14

T20 Landon Spiker Morgantown, WV +16

T20 Cole Darnold Cairo, WV +16

T20 Anthony Hazey Bridgeport, WV +16

T20 Gavin Long Bidwell, OH +16

24 John Wharton Waterford, OH +19

25 Luke Tiu Wheeling, WV +27

BOYS 13-14

1 Grant Roush Mason, WV -4

2 Isaac Hayes Hurricane, WV +2

3 Isaac Hutchison Lewisburg, WV +6

4 Lucas Riggleman Petersburg, WV +8

T5 Andrew Pennybacker Wheeling, WV +9

T5 Tyler Stover Beckley, WV +9

7 Cameron Fallon Parkersburg, WV +12

8 Tyler Beard Lewisburg, WV +13

T9 Jack Louden Vienna, WV +15

T9 Kelan Lucas Parkersburg, WV +15

11 Carson Sergent Huntington, WV +18

T12 Trace Tucker Fairmont, WV +22

T12 Xavier Honaker Sandstone, WV +22

T12 Toby Thompson Vienna, WV +22

GIRLS 10-14:

1 Audrey Kerr Bridgeport, WV +21

2 Madilyn Buttrey Williamstown, WV +24

3 McKenzie Armstrong Belmont, WV +26

4 Madeline Potts Wheeling, WV +30

5 McKenna Knotts Bridgeport, WV +33

BOYS 12 AND UNDER:

1 Wyatt Maynard Barboursville, WV +5

2 Grant Winkler Daniels, WV +7

3 Malachi Flohr Daniels, WV +18

T4 Matthew Riggleman Petersburg, WV +21

T4 Tripp Morrison Saint Marys, WV +21

6 Jake Hutchison Lewisburg, WV +22

7 Parker Roberts Barboursville, WV +27

8 Kendrick Smith Elkins, WV +31

9 Luca Collier Elkins, WV +35

Copyright 2022 WTAP. All rights reserved.