OH/WV Girls/Boys High School Basketball Rankings

By  | 

CHARLESTON, W.Va. (AP) _ The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:
Team Record Pts Prv
Class AAA
1. Wheeling Park (5) 13-1 85 1
2. Cabell Midland (2) 12-0 82 2
3. Greenbrier East (1) 9-1 71 3
4. Parkersburg (1) 9-5 65 4
5. South Charleston 8-2 50 5
6. George Washington 7-3 48 8
7. University 8-4 28 9
7. Woodrow Wilson 7-2 28 7
9. Martinsburg 6-2 23 10
10. Huntington 8-4 15 6
Others receiving votes: None.

Class AA
1. North Marion (9) 11-0 90 1
2. Winfield 10-1 76 2
3. Frankfort 11-1 74 3
4. Wayne 11-1 63 4
5. Fairmont Senior 9-2 57 5
6. Lincoln 7-3 36 6
7. Nitro 9-3 30 7
8. Chapmanville 9-3 21 8
9. Westside 9-3 16 9
10. Wyoming East 8-3 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Braxton County 12, Lincoln County 4, PikeView 3.

Class A
1. Saint Joseph Central (9) 14-0 90 1
2. Parkersburg Catholic 12-0 81 2
3. Summers County 10-3 67 3
4. Pocahontas County 11-3 65 4
5. Gilmer County 10-2 49 5
6. Wheeling Central 8-6 47 6
7. Tug Valley 9-3 33 7
8. Tucker County 7-4 19 8
9. St. Marys 8-2 17 10
(tie) Williamstown 8-4 17 9
Others receiving votes: Madonna 6, Cameron 4.

CHARLESTON, W.Va. (AP) _ The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:
Team Record Pts Prv
Class AAA
1. Cabell Midland (8) 8-0 98 2
2. Morgantown (1) 10-1 90 3
3. University (1) 9-3 82 1
4. Wheeling Park 9-2 69 4
5. Martinsburg 7-2 61 5
6. Hedgesville 10-2 50 6
7. George Washington 7-4 32 7
8. Parkersburg South 6-3 21 10
9. Woodrow Wilson 6-4 18 NR
10. South Charleston 6-4 13 8
Others receiving votes: Huntington 12, Capital 2, Buckhannon-Upshur 1, St. Albans 1.

Class AA
1. Shady Spring (9) 10-0 99 2
2. Chapmanville (1) 10-2 90 1
3. Logan 9-3 74 5
4. Poca 9-2 66 3
5. North Marion 10-0 55 6
6. Bluefield 7-3 54 4
7. Robert C. Byrd 7-2 42 7
8. Bridgeport 8-2 31 8
9. Man 7-1 13 NR
10. Frankfort 8-2 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Lincoln County 5, Scott 4, Mingo Central 3, Berkeley Springs 1, Braxton County 1, Clay County 1.

Class A
1. Williamstown (9) 12-0 99 1
2. Wheeling Central (1) 10-3 81 3
3. Charleston Catholic 7-2 73 2
4. Parkersburg Catholic 7-2 62 4
5. Greater Beckley Christian 8-3 57 5
6. Greenbrier West 8-0 56 6
7. Clay-Battelle 9-1 32 8
8. Magnolia 10-2 26 T9
9. Notre Dame 8-3 25 T9
10. Pendleton County 9-0 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Webster County 12, Saint Joseph Central 4, Tug Valley 4, Madonna 1.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
DIVISION I
1, Cin. Moeller (14) 13-1 158
2, Gahanna Lincoln (1) 15-0 138
3, Lakewood St. Edward (1) 12-1 121
4, Hilliard Bradley 12-1 117
5, Cols. South 14-1 82
6, Cin. La Salle 13-1 68
7, Chillicothe 12-1 59
8, Youngs. Boardman (1) 10-1 43
9, Cols. Walnut Ridge 11-2 38
10, Green 12-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: Can. McKinley 22. Lima Sr. 15.
DIVISION II
1, Akr. SVSM (15) 9-3 167
2, Tol. Rogers (2) 11-1 122
3, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 11-1 115
4, Trotwood-Madison 11-1 82
5, Lima Shawnee 13-0 73
6, Heath 14-0 58
(tie) Cin. Wyoming 12-0 58
8, Thornville Sheridan 12-2 47
9, Lancaster Fairfield Union 13-2 38
10, Jackson 13-2 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cle. Cent. Cath. 15. Sandusky 14. Beloit W. Branch 13. Dresden Tri-Valley 12. Chillicothe Unioto 12.
DIVISION III
1, Versailles (8) 14-0 129
2, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 13-0 128
3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 12-3 111
4, Cin. Deer Park (2) 13-1 107
5, Oak Hill 13-2 79
6, Fairview Park Fairview 11-1 77
7, Willard 11-1 55
8, Proctorville Fairland (1) 14-1 47
9, Mantua Crestwood 11-1 33
10, Richwood N. Union (1) 12-0 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: Albany Alexander 22. Wheelersburg 22. W. Lafayette Ridgewood 17. Chillicothe Zane Trace 16. Sardinia Eastern 12.
DIVISION IV
1, Norwalk St. Paul (3) 11-1 116
2, New Boston Glenwood (6) 13-1 113
3, Columbus Grove (2) 12-0 110
4, Lucas (1) 12-0 94
5, Zanesville Rosecrans (2) 11-1 79
6, McDonald (1) 13-1 72
7, Richmond Hts. (2) 10-4 61
8, Tol. Christian 11-1 57
9, Delphos St. John's 10-2 45
10, Mogadore 8-2 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: Glouster Trimble 24. Berlin Hiland 23. Peebles 19. Antwerp 15. Greenwich S. Cent. 14. Malvern 12.

DIVISION I
1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (15) 17-0 150
2, Huber Hts. Wayne 15-1 110
3, Tol. Notre Dame 11-2 105
4, Cols. Watterson 15-0 84
5, Kettering Fairmont 14-1 80
6, Newark 15-2 78
7, Dublin Coffman 14-1 73
8, Pickerington Cent. 11-2 71
9, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 16-0 34
10, Massillon Jackson 14-1 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: Stow-Munroe Falls 19. Warren Harding (1) 17.
DIVISION II
1, Circleville (11) 17-0 142
2, Napoleon (1) 16-0 122
3, Bellevue (2) 14-0 121
4, Tol. Rogers 10-2 77
5, Dresden Tri-Valley 14-2 59
6, Vincent Warren 16-1 57
7, Shaker Hts. Laurel (1) 12-3 50
(tie) Thornville Sheridan 14-2 50
9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 12-2 48
10, Beloit W. Branch (1) 12-2 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: Shelby 28.
DIVISION III
1, Cols. Africentric (14) 12-2 144
2, Castalia Margaretta (1) 14-1 117
3, Elyria Cath. 14-1 96
4, Sardinia Eastern 16-0 92
5, Berlin Hiland 15-1 83
6, Cardington-Lincoln 14-1 72
7, Wheelersburg 13-1 55
8, Tontogany Otsego 14-0 52
9, Ironton 13-2 41
10, Findlay Liberty-Benton 10-2 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 17.
DIVISION IV
1, Ft. Loramie (15) 14-0 150
2, Maria Stein Marion Local 15-1 124
3, Tol. Christian 15-0 85
4, Cin. Country Day 13-1 73
5, Portsmouth Notre Dame 14-1 72
6, Minster 12-3 68
7, Sugar Grove Berne Union 14-1 63
8, New Madison Tri-Village 15-1 48
(tie) Cortland Maplewood (1) 15-0 48
10, Cornerstone Christian 12-5 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: Louisville Aquinas 21. Peebles 19. McDonald 13. Glouster Trimble 12.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus