West Virginia Girls/Boys Basketball High School State Rankings

By  | 

The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Basketball hoop, Photo Date: 12/30/08 / Photo: Stuart Seeger / CC BY 2.0 / (MGN)

Team Record Pts Prv
Class AAA
1. Parkersburg (9) 8-1 98 1
2. Greenbrier East (1) 10-1 90 7
3. South Charleston 8-0 77 NR
4. Wheeling Park 7-2 75 4
5. Woodrow Wilson 4-3 33 6
6. University 7-3 32 NR
7. John Marshall 7-2 29 NR
8. Cabell Midland 6-3 25 10
9. St. Albans 6-3 24 NR
10. Parkersburg South 5-5 19 2
Others receiving votes: George Washington 13, Huntington 13, Martinsburg 6, Buckhannon-Upshur 6, Musselman 6, Preston 2, Morgantown 2.

Class AA
1. Fairmont Senior (8) 9-1 98 3
2. Wyoming East (2) 8-2 88 2
3. North Marion 7-3 79 1
4. Wayne 10-0 73 9
5. Frankfort 8-2 40 T4
6. Sissonville 7-1 38 7
6. Winfield 7-3 38 8
8. James Monroe 10-0 22 NR
(tie) Logan 7-2 22 NR
10. Lincoln 6-1 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Bluefield 16, Nicholas County 11, Westside 3, Bridgeport 2.

Class A
1. Saint Joseph Central (10) 10-1 100 1
2. Parkersburg Catholic 9-1 84 3
3. Magnolia 8-1 66 4
4. Williamstown 8-2 50 6
5. Trinity 7-3 39 9
6. Pocahontas County 9-1 35 8
(tie) Summers County 6-3 35 7
8. Madonna 8-2 34 NR
9. Wheeling Central 6-6 32 2
10. Notre Dame 8-2 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Tucker County 18, Tolsia 17, Gilmer County 10, Cameron 1.

The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Team Record Pts Prv
Class AAA
1. Martinsburg (5) 8-0 91 3
2. University (2) 7-2 82 T6
3. George Washington (1) 6-1 72 1
4. Morgantown (1) 7-2 69 4
5. Hurricane (1) 8-1 64 NR
6. Cabell Midland 6-1 43 NR
7. Hedgesville 7-2 38 T8
8. Wheeling Park 4-2 24 T6
9. Musselman 6-3 19 T8
10. Spring Valley 4-2 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Woodrow Wilson 13, St. Albans 9, Capital 7, Greenbrier East 2, Jefferson 1.

Class AA
1. Chapmanville (10) 8-1 100 1
2. Fairmont Senior 7-1 87 2
3. Logan 6-1 68 4
4. Frankfort 8-0 55 NR
5. Bluefield 6-0 52 7
6. Nitro 6-2 40 6
7. Robert C. Byrd 5-2 32 NR
8. Oak Hill 5-2 29 3
9. Oak Glen 8-2 24 NR
10. Shady Spring 6-1 21 8
Others receiving votes: Bridgeport 16, Lincoln County 11, Poca 7, Winfield 3, Weir 2, Philip Barbour 2, Man 1.

Class A
1. Notre Dame (9) 6-1 99 7
2. Trinity (1) 7-1 88 T2
3. Williamstown 8-0 71 10
4. Wheeling Central 4-3 58 1
5. Greater Beckley Christian 5-2 46 T2
6. Webster County 8-0 42 NR
7. Greenbrier West 5-1 40 T5
8. Parkersburg Catholic 4-3 29 T5
9. Cameron 8-1 27 NR
10. Charleston Catholic 4-3 15 4
Others receiving votes: Tolsia 14, South Harrison 10, Doddridge County 4, Tug Valley 3, St. Marys 2, Tyler Consolidated 2.
(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.)



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus