Winter Sports Scoreboard- Feb 8th

By  | 

Men's College Basketball
West Virginia 59
Oklahoma 69

Ohio Northern 61
Marietta 93

Women's College Basketball
Ohio Northern 50
Marietta 58
Girls High School Basketball
Union Local 41
Fort Frye 46

Boys High School Basketball
Fort Frye 57
West Muskingum 45

South 45
Huntington 48

St. Marys 64
Greenbrier West 52

High School Swimming
Regional Championships
Girls
1.Parkersburg High School112
2.Morgantown High School103
3.Wheeling Park High School99
4.John Marshall48
5.University High School43
6.Weir High School31
7.Parkersburg South High School29
8.Wheeling Central Catholic High28

Boys
1.Wheeling Park High School96
2.Parkersburg South High School86
3.Brooke High School85
4.Morgantown High School75
5.Parkersburg High School53
6.Weir High School45
7.John Marshall43
8.Wheeling Central Catholic High33
High School Wrestling
2020 MSAC Championship
Parkersburg Memorial Fieldhouse
February 8th, 2020

1 Parkersburg 184.5
2 Riverside 150
3 Cabell Midland 104
4 George Washington 101
5 Woodrow Wilson 89
6 St. Albans 75.5
7 Hurricane 68
8 Huntington 36
9 Spring Valley 30
10 South Charleston 15
11 Capital 14

Outstanding Wrestler: John Martin Best, Parkersburg
Coach of the Year: Matt Littleton, Parkersburg

Finals
Wt 106
1st: #1 Jackson Stewart (Cabell Midland) DEC #2 Nathan Roche (Hurricane) M 12-2
3rd: #3 Josh Sergent (Riverside) DEC Kaiden Radford (Woodrow Wilson) D 5-0
Wt 113
1st: #1 Lucas Talley (Hurricane) DEC George Cantwell (Parkersburg) D 10-6
3rd: #2 Cobran Johnson (Riverside) WBF Dakota Lucas (Woodrow Wilson) F 0:11
Wt 120
1st: #1 Garrett Donahue (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Seth Holt (Cabell Midland) F 4:34
3rd: #2 Josh Slack (Riverside) WB BYE
Wt 126
1st: #1 Eian Harper (Spring Valley) DEC #2 Colton Spradling (St. Albans) D 6-0
3rd: #4 Nicholas Cruickshank (Hurricane) WBF #6 Devlin Daugherty (George Washington) F 2:06
Wt 132
1st: #1 Thomas Hartley (George Washington) WBF #3 Kaleb Ramirez (Riverside) F 2:58
3rd: #2 Ethan Osborne (Woodrow Wilson) WBF Buddy Roberts (Parkersburg) F 3:20
Wt 138
1st: #1 Bo Moler (Parkersburg) WBF #7 Austin Conaway (George Washington) F 1:50
3rd: #2 Joseph Cook (Riverside) DEC #8 Jay Jones (Woodrow Wilson) D 6-4
Wt 145
1st: #2 Ayden Edwards (Parkersburg) DEC #1 Zachary Holstion (Riverside) D 5-4
3rd: #3 Zach Stewart (St. Albans) WBF #4 Vincent McCray (George Washington) F 2:26
Wt 152
1st: #1 Noah Inboden (Parkersburg) WBTF #2 Austin Barker (Riverside) T 17-2
3rd: Griffin Porter (Hurricane) DEC #3 Caleb Click (Woodrow Wilson) D 4-2
Wt 160
1st: #1 John Martin Best (Parkersburg) WBF #2 Hezekyiah Creasy (Woodrow Wilson) F 2:25
3rd: Ki Taylor (Cabell Midland) WBF #3 Logan Mallory (South Charleston) F 2:45
Wt 170
1st: #1 Hayden Stone (George Washington) WBF #2 Ethan Cochran (Cabell Midland) F 1:22
3rd: Mason Merrifield (Parkersburg) WBF Jacob Howell (Riverside) F 0:50
Wt 182
1st: #1 Chace Mathess (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Seth Anderson (George Washington) F 0:36
3rd: #2 Elijah Edge (St. Albans) DEC #5 Logan Fischer (Cabell Midland) D 8-1
Wt 195
1st: #3 Devan Gauldin (Woodrow Wilson) DEC #4 Grant Murphy (Huntington) D 7-4
3rd: #2 Jarron Allen (St. Albans) WBF #1 Christian Ramsey (Riverside) F 3:00
Wt 220
1st: #1 Zach Dillon (Cabell Midland) WBF #3 Eli Byrd (Huntington) F 0:29
3rd: #2 Mathew Armstrong (Riverside) WBF Micah Foster (Capital) F 1:59
Wt 285
1st: #1 Austin Chapman (Riverside) DEC #2 Ian Pomeroy (Woodrow Wilson) D 8-2
3rd: Jeffery Jones (Parkersburg) WBF James Scott (Huntington) F 0:55

Placers
Wt 106
1 #1 Jackson Stewart (Cabell Midland) M 12-2
2 #2 Nathan Roche (Hurricane)
3 #3 Josh Sergent (Riverside) D 5-0
4 Kaiden Radford (Woodrow Wilson)

Wt 113
1 #1 Lucas Talley (Hurricane) D 10-6
2 George Cantwell (Parkersburg)
3 #2 Cobran Johnson (Riverside) F 0:11
4 Dakota Lucas (Woodrow Wilson)

Wt 120
1 #1 Garrett Donahue (Parkersburg) F 4:34
2 #3 Seth Holt (Cabell Midland)
3 #2 Josh Slack (Riverside)

Wt 126
1 #1 Eian Harper (Spring Valley) D 6-0
2 #2 Colton Spradling (St. Albans)
3 #4 Nicholas Cruickshank (Hurricane) F 2:06
4 #6 Devlin Daugherty (George Washington)

Wt 132
1 #1 Thomas Hartley (George Washington) F 2:58
2 #3 Kaleb Ramirez (Riverside)
3 #2 Ethan Osborne (Woodrow Wilson) F 3:20
4 Buddy Roberts (Parkersburg)

Wt 138
1 #1 Bo Moler (Parkersburg) F 1:50
2 #7 Austin Conaway (George Washington)
3 #2 Joseph Cook (Riverside) D 6-4
4 #8 Jay Jones (Woodrow Wilson)

Wt 145
1 #2 Ayden Edwards (Parkersburg) D 5-4
2 #1 Zachary Holstion (Riverside)
3 #3 Zach Stewart (St. Albans) F 2:26
4 #4 Vincent McCray (George Washington)

Wt 152
1 #1 Noah Inboden (Parkersburg) T 17-2
2 #2 Austin Barker (Riverside)
3 Griffin Porter (Hurricane) D 4-2
4 #3 Caleb Click (Woodrow Wilson)

Wt 160
1 #1 John Martin Best (Parkersburg) F 2:25
2 #2 Hezekyiah Creasy (Woodrow Wilson)
3 Ki Taylor (Cabell Midland) F 2:45
4 #3 Logan Mallory (South Charleston)

Wt 170
1 #1 Hayden Stone (George Washington) F 1:22
2 #2 Ethan Cochran (Cabell Midland)
3 Mason Merrifield (Parkersburg) F 0:50
4 Jacob Howell (Riverside)

Wt 182
1 #1 Chace Mathess (Parkersburg) F 0:36
2 #3 Seth Anderson (George Washington)
3 #2 Elijah Edge (St. Albans) D 8-1
4 #5 Logan Fischer (Cabell Midland)

Wt 195
1 #3 Devan Gauldin (Woodrow Wilson) D 7-4
2 #4 Grant Murphy (Huntington)
3 #2 Jarron Allen (St. Albans) F 3:00
4 #1 Christian Ramsey (Riverside)

Wt 220
1 #1 Zach Dillon (Cabell Midland) F 0:29
2 #3 Eli Byrd (Huntington)
3 #2 Mathew Armstrong (Riverside) F 1:59
4 Micah Foster (Capital)

Wt 285
1 #1 Austin Chapman (Riverside) D 8-2
2 #2 Ian Pomeroy (Woodrow Wilson)
3 Jeffery Jones (Parkersburg) F 0:55
4 James Scott (Huntington)

Bout Results
Wt106
Championship Quarter-Finals
4 #4 Dustin Bowen (Spring Valley) DEC #5 Nate Volk (Huntington) D 3-1
5 #2 Nathan Roche (Hurricane) WBF Kaiden Radford (Woodrow Wilson) F 1:36
Championship Semi-Finals
41 #1 Jackson Stewart (Cabell Midland) WBF #4 Dustin Bowen (Spring Valley) F 1:29
42 #2 Nathan Roche (Hurricane) WBF #3 Josh Sergent (Riverside) F 1:05
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
80 #3 Josh Sergent (Riverside) WBF #5 Nate Volk (Huntington) F 5:43
81 Kaiden Radford (Woodrow Wilson) DEC #4 Dustin Bowen (Spring Valley) D 6-2
Finals - First Place
102 #1 Jackson Stewart (Cabell Midland) DEC #2 Nathan Roche (Hurricane) M 12-2
Finals - Third Place
103 #3 Josh Sergent (Riverside) DEC Kaiden Radford (Woodrow Wilson) D 5-0

Wt113
Championship Quarter-Finals
6 #1 Lucas Talley (Hurricane) WBF Gage Pauley (George Washington) F 0:44
7 George Cantwell (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Chas Delpapa (Spring Valley) F FOR
Championship Semi-Finals
43 #1 Lucas Talley (Hurricane) WBF Dakota Lucas (Woodrow Wilson) F 1:49
44 George Cantwell (Parkersburg) DEC #2 Cobran Johnson (Riverside) D 5-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
82 #2 Cobran Johnson (Riverside) WBF Gage Pauley (George Washington) F 2:31
83 Dakota Lucas (Woodrow Wilson) WBF #3 Chas Delpapa (Spring Valley) F FOR
Finals - First Place
104 #1 Lucas Talley (Hurricane) DEC George Cantwell (Parkersburg) D 10-6
Finals - Third Place
105 #2 Cobran Johnson (Riverside) WBF Dakota Lucas (Woodrow Wilson) F 0:11
Wt120
Championship Semi-Finals
45 #3 Seth Holt (Cabell Midland) DEC #2 Josh Slack (Riverside) D 11-6
Finals - First Place
106 #1 Garrett Donahue (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Seth Holt (Cabell Midland) F 4:34
Finals - Third Place
0 #2 Josh Slack (Riverside) WB BYE

Wt126
Championship Quarter-Finals
8 #1 Eian Harper (Spring Valley) WBF Chace Figley (Parkersburg) F 0:28
9 #4 Nicholas Cruickshank (Hurricane) DEC #6 Devlin Daugherty (George Washington) M 8-0
10 #3 David Pomeroy (Riverside) DEC Zechariah Roberts (Cabell Midland) D 7-4
11 #2 Colton Spradling (St. Albans) WBF Henry Schwartz (Capital) F 0:53
Championship Semi-Finals
46 #1 Eian Harper (Spring Valley) WBF #4 Nicholas Cruickshank (Hurricane) F 3:29
47 #2 Colton Spradling (St. Albans) WBF #3 David Pomeroy (Riverside) F 3:52
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
48 #6 Devlin Daugherty (George Washington) WBF Chace Figley (Parkersburg) F 0:55
49 Zechariah Roberts (Cabell Midland) WBF Henry Schwartz (Capital) F 1:40
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
84 #6 Devlin Daugherty (George Washington) DEC #3 David Pomeroy (Riverside) D 4-2
85 #4 Nicholas Cruickshank (Hurricane) WBF Zechariah Roberts (Cabell Midland) F 2:57
Finals - First Place
107 #1 Eian Harper (Spring Valley) DEC #2 Colton Spradling (St. Albans) D 6-0
Finals - Third Place
108 #4 Nicholas Cruickshank (Hurricane) WBF #6 Devlin Daugherty (George Washington) F 2:06

Wt132
Championship First Round
1 #4 Will James (St. Albans) WBF Ryan Pittman (Capital) F 2:24
2 Buddy Roberts (Parkersburg) DEC Max Spect (Huntington) M 14-2
Championship Quarter-Finals
12 #1 Thomas Hartley (George Washington) WBF Sawyer Adkins (Cabell Midland) F 3:13
13 #5 Kameron Phillips (Hurricane) DEC #4 Will James (St. Albans) D 6-1
14 #3 Kaleb Ramirez (Riverside) WBF #6 Christian Ward (Spring Valley) F 0:53
15 #2 Ethan Osborne (Woodrow Wilson) DEC Buddy Roberts (Parkersburg) M 16-2
Wrestleback Second Round
38 #6 Christian Ward (Spring Valley) WBF Ryan Pittman (Capital) F 2:14
39 Sawyer Adkins (Cabell Midland) DEC Max Spect (Huntington) D 4-0
Championship Semi-Finals
50 #1 Thomas Hartley (George Washington) WBF #5 Kameron Phillips (Hurricane) F 0:26
51 #3 Kaleb Ramirez (Riverside) DEC #2 Ethan Osborne (Woodrow Wilson) D 4-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
52 Buddy Roberts (Parkersburg) WBF #6 Christian Ward (Spring Valley) F 5:10
53 #4 Will James (St. Albans) DEC Sawyer Adkins (Cabell Midland) D 8-6
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
86 Buddy Roberts (Parkersburg) DEC #5 Kameron Phillips (Hurricane) D 3-2
87 #2 Ethan Osborne (Woodrow Wilson) DEC #4 Will James (St. Albans) M 13-3
Finals - First Place
109 #1 Thomas Hartley (George Washington) WBF #3 Kaleb Ramirez (Riverside) F 2:58
Finals - Third Place
110 #2 Ethan Osborne (Woodrow Wilson) WBF Buddy Roberts (Parkersburg) F 3:20

Wt138
Championship Quarter-Finals
16 #1 Bo Moler (Parkersburg) WBF Branden Parrell (Cabell Midland) F 1:17
17 #6 Brock Perry (Capital) WBF #4 Caleb Cross (Spring Valley) F 1:59
18 #7 Austin Conaway (George Washington) WBF #3 Isaac Tucker (Hurricane) F 5:25
19 #2 Joseph Cook (Riverside) WBF #8 Jay Jones (Woodrow Wilson) F 1:40
Championship Semi-Finals
54 #1 Bo Moler (Parkersburg) WBF #6 Brock Perry (Capital) F 1:02
55 #7 Austin Conaway (George Washington) DEC #2 Joseph Cook (Riverside) D 6-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
56 #4 Caleb Cross (Spring Valley) WBF Branden Parrell (Cabell Midland) F 2:53
57 #8 Jay Jones (Woodrow Wilson) DEC #3 Isaac Tucker (Hurricane) M 12-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
88 #2 Joseph Cook (Riverside) WBF #4 Caleb Cross (Spring Valley) F M FOR
89 #8 Jay Jones (Woodrow Wilson) DEC #6 Brock Perry (Capital) D 9-6
Finals - First Place
111 #1 Bo Moler (Parkersburg) WBF #7 Austin Conaway (George Washington) F 1:50
Finals - Third Place
112 #2 Joseph Cook (Riverside) DEC #8 Jay Jones (Woodrow Wilson) D 6-4

Wt145
Championship First Round
3 William McCalister (South Charleston) WBF Tucker Lambert (Woodrow Wilson) F 1:51
Championship Quarter-Finals
20 #1 Zachary Holstion (Riverside) WBF William McCalister (South Charleston) F 3:29
21 #4 Vincent McCray (George Washington) WBF #5 Braxton Perry (Capital) F 1:07
22 #3 Zach Stewart (St. Albans) WBF Benji Chute (Spring Valley) F 1:39
23 #2 Ayden Edwards (Parkersburg) WBF Wyatt Salmons (Cabell Midland) F 1:53
Wrestleback Second Round
40 Wyatt Salmons (Cabell Midland) DEC Tucker Lambert (Woodrow Wilson) D 5-2
Championship Semi-Finals
58 #1 Zachary Holstion (Riverside) WBF #4 Vincent McCray (George Washington) F 3:01
59 #2 Ayden Edwards (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Zach Stewart (St. Albans) F 5:53
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
60 Wyatt Salmons (Cabell Midland) DEC Benji Chute (Spring Valley) D 8-1
61 #5 Braxton Perry (Capital) DEC William McCalister (South Charleston) D 10-4
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
90 #4 Vincent McCray (George Washington) WBF Wyatt Salmons (Cabell Midland) F 4:35
91 #3 Zach Stewart (St. Albans) WBF #5 Braxton Perry (Capital) F 0:54
Finals - First Place
113 #2 Ayden Edwards (Parkersburg) DEC #1 Zachary Holstion (Riverside) D 5-4
Finals - Third Place
114 #3 Zach Stewart (St. Albans) WBF #4 Vincent McCray (George Washington) F 2:26

Wt152
Championship Quarter-Finals
24 #1 Noah Inboden (Parkersburg) WBF Parker Lane (Cabell Midland) F 0:20
25 #4 Trevor Morris (St. Albans) WBTF Kenny Walton (Spring Valley) T 17-2
26 #2 Austin Barker (Riverside) WBF Griffin Porter (Hurricane) F 5:37
Championship Semi-Finals
62 #1 Noah Inboden (Parkersburg) WBF #4 Trevor Morris (St. Albans) F 3:01
63 #2 Austin Barker (Riverside) WBF #3 Caleb Click (Woodrow Wilson) F 5:15
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
64 Parker Lane (Cabell Midland) WBTF Kenny Walton (Spring Valley) T 16-1
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
92 #3 Caleb Click (Woodrow Wilson) DEC Parker Lane (Cabell Midland) D 4-0
93 Griffin Porter (Hurricane) DEC #4 Trevor Morris (St. Albans) M 18-8
Finals - First Place
115 #1 Noah Inboden (Parkersburg) WBTF #2 Austin Barker (Riverside) T 17-2
Finals - Third Place
116 Griffin Porter (Hurricane) DEC #3 Caleb Click (Woodrow Wilson) D 4-2

Wt160
Championship Quarter-Finals
27 #1 John Martin Best (Parkersburg) WBF Nick Copley (Huntington) F 1:20
28 #3 Logan Mallory (South Charleston) WBF CJ Fernatt (St. Albans) F 5:37
29 #2 Hezekyiah Creasy (Woodrow Wilson) DEC Ki Taylor (Cabell Midland) D 3-2
Championship Semi-Finals
65 #1 John Martin Best (Parkersburg) WBF #4 Michael Hamilton (Riverside) F 3:11
66 #2 Hezekyiah Creasy (Woodrow Wilson) WBF #3 Logan Mallory (South Charleston) F 0:15
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
67 Ki Taylor (Cabell Midland) WBF CJ Fernatt (St. Albans) F 2:39
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
94 #3 Logan Mallory (South Charleston) WBF Nick Copley (Huntington) F 2:09
95 Ki Taylor (Cabell Midland) WBTF #4 Michael Hamilton (Riverside) T 16-0
Finals - First Place
117 #1 John Martin Best (Parkersburg) WBF #2 Hezekyiah Creasy (Woodrow Wilson) F 2:25
Finals - Third Place
118 Ki Taylor (Cabell Midland) WBF #3 Logan Mallory (South Charleston) F 2:45

Wt170
Championship Semi-Finals
68 #1 Hayden Stone (George Washington) WBF Mason Merrifield (Parkersburg) F 2:53
69 #2 Ethan Cochran (Cabell Midland) WBF Jacob Howell (Riverside) F 0:19
Finals - First Place
119 #1 Hayden Stone (George Washington) WBF #2 Ethan Cochran (Cabell Midland) F 1:22
Finals - Third Place
120 Mason Merrifield (Parkersburg) WBF Jacob Howell (Riverside) F 0:50

Wt182
Championship Quarter-Finals
30 #5 Logan Fischer (Cabell Midland) WBF #4 Kenneth Farmer (Woodrow Wilson) F 2:36
31 #3 Seth Anderson (George Washington) WBF #6 Alex Stover (Capital) F 3:38
32 #2 Elijah Edge (St. Albans) WBF #7 Mathew Holderby (Riverside) F 1:31
Championship Semi-Finals
70 #1 Chace Mathess (Parkersburg) DEC #5 Logan Fischer (Cabell Midland) D 7-1
71 #3 Seth Anderson (George Washington) WBF #2 Elijah Edge (St. Albans) F 0:53
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
72 #7 Mathew Holderby (Riverside) WBF #6 Alex Stover (Capital) F 3:28
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
96 #2 Elijah Edge (St. Albans) WBF #4 Kenneth Farmer (Woodrow Wilson) F 3:19
97 #5 Logan Fischer (Cabell Midland) WBF #7 Mathew Holderby (Riverside) F 0:48
Finals - First Place
121 #1 Chace Mathess (Parkersburg) WBF #3 Seth Anderson (George Washington) F 0:36
Finals - Third Place
122 #2 Elijah Edge (St. Albans) DEC #5 Logan Fischer (Cabell Midland) D 8-1

Wt195
Championship Quarter-Finals
33 #1 Christian Ramsey (Riverside) WBF Matt Keene (South Charleston) F 0:23
34 #3 Devan Gauldin (Woodrow Wilson) WBF Zach Howard (Parkersburg) F 1:34
35 #2 Jarron Allen (St. Albans) WBF Conner Balladares (South Charleston) F 0:46
Championship Semi-Finals
73 #4 Grant Murphy (Huntington) WBF #1 Christian Ramsey (Riverside) F 2:38
74 #3 Devan Gauldin (Woodrow Wilson) DEC #2 Jarron Allen (St. Albans) D 11-10
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
75 Zach Howard (Parkersburg) WBF Conner Balladares (South Charleston) F 0:15
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
98 #2 Jarron Allen (St. Albans) WBF Matt Keene (South Charleston) F 0:30
99 #1 Christian Ramsey (Riverside) DEC Zach Howard (Parkersburg) D 5-0
Finals - First Place
123 #3 Devan Gauldin (Woodrow Wilson) DEC #4 Grant Murphy (Huntington) D 7-4
Finals - Third Place
124 #2 Jarron Allen (St. Albans) WBF #1 Christian Ramsey (Riverside) F 3:00

Wt220
Championship Quarter-Finals
36 #1 Zach Dillon (Cabell Midland) WBF Seth Brown (Woodrow Wilson) F 0:28
37 #2 Mathew Armstrong (Riverside) WBF Micah Foster (Capital) F 2:44
Championship Semi-Finals
76 #1 Zach Dillon (Cabell Midland) WBF Will Nichols (George Washington) F 0:19
77 #3 Eli Byrd (Huntington) WBF #2 Mathew Armstrong (Riverside) F 2:52
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
100 #2 Mathew Armstrong (Riverside) DEC Seth Brown (Woodrow Wilson) M 12-2
101 Micah Foster (Capital) WBF Will Nichols (George Washington) F M FOR
Finals - First Place
125 #1 Zach Dillon (Cabell Midland) WBF #3 Eli Byrd (Huntington) F 0:29
Finals - Third Place
126 #2 Mathew Armstrong (Riverside) WBF Micah Foster (Capital) F 1:59

Wt285
Championship Semi-Finals
78 #1 Austin Chapman (Riverside) WBF James Scott (Huntington) F 0:10
79 #2 Ian Pomeroy (Woodrow Wilson) DEC Jeffery Jones (Parkersburg) D 5-3
Finals - First Place
127 #1 Austin Chapman (Riverside) DEC #2 Ian Pomeroy (Woodrow Wilson) D 8-2
Finals - Third Place
128 Jeffery Jones (Parkersburg) WBF James Scott (Huntington) F 0:55



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus