Winter sports scoreboard- Feb. 4

By  | 

Boys high school basketball

Parkersburg 96
Riverside 74

Marietta 55
Zanesville 54

Ritchie 47
Parkersburg Catholic 49

Williamstown 73
Ravenswood 50

Tyler 56
St. Marys 80

Southern 43
Belpre 48

Frontier 55 ,
Fort Frye 66

Eastern 33
Waterford 31

Calhoun 43
Gilmer 53

Ripley 62
Point Pleasant 50

John Glenn 47
Morgan 61

Meigs 53
Alexander 41

Vinton 63
Athens 72

Girls high school basketball

Huntington 62
Parkersburg South 51

Warren 50
fairfield Union 32

Notre Dame 41
Williamstown 74

Ravenswood 29
Ripley 42

Wood Christian 43
EAST RICHLAND 36

Wood County Middle School Championship

Day 1 Results - Feb 4th, 2020 at Parkersburg Memorial Fieldhouse

Team Standings
1 Edison 187.5 - 6 finalists, 8 left in consolations
2 Ripley 156 - 5, 6
3 Wirt County 135 - 5, 4
4 Spencer 112 - 3, 7
5 Blennerhassett 111 - 1, 12
6 Williamstown 108 - 2, 8
7 Jackson 83 - 3, 3
8 Ravenswood 51 - 1, 3
9 Hamilton 47 - 1, 2
10 Pleasants County 42 - 1, 3
10 VanDevender 42 - 1, 2
12 Ritchie County 33.5 - 1, 1

Finals Matchups
Wt 78 #1 Matthew Gibson (Edison) VS. #2 C.J. Carrodus (Jackson)
Wt 84 #2 Mackiah Claudio (Edison) VS. #1 Simon Inboden (Jackson)
Wt 90 #4 Cameron Good (Ripley) VS. #2 Drake Taylor (Wirt County)
Wt 95 #1 Cyler Marks (Jackson) VS. #2 Braycon Hedges (VanDevender)
Wt 102 #1 Jayden Dearth (Blennerhassett) VS. #2 Ethan Kay (Ripley)
Wt 110 #3 Austin Starcher (Wirt County) VS. #1 Luke Matson (Ripley)
Wt 116 #1 Cooper Durst (Ripley) VS. #3 Lane Watson (Spencer)
Wt 123 #2 Tristen Ginanni (Ritchie County) VS. #1 Chase Lowe (Wirt County)
Wt 128 #1 Trenton Bush (Ravenswood) VS. #2 Chase Beckner (Spencer)
Wt 135 #3 Rex Anderson (Williamstown) VS. #1 Channing Lowe (Wirt County)
Wt 145 #3 Andrew Brown (Ripley) VS. #1 Randy Harris (Wirt County)
Wt 155 #1 Logan Middleton (Edison) VS. #2 Gabe Martin (Hamilton)
Wt 171 #1 Zane Taylor (Edison) VS. #2 Jon Burch (Spencer)
Wt 190 #2 Jenson Burge (Williamstown) VS. #1 Brady Leisure (Edison)
Wt 285 #3 Ayden Morris (Edison) VS. #4 Ben Wagstaff (Pleasants County)

Championship Semi-Finals
78 88 #1 Matthew Gibson (Edison) WBTF #4 Caleb Ice (VanDevender) T 16-0
78 89 #2 C.J. Carrodus (Jackson) WBF #3 Sylas Gilchrist (Blennerhassett) F 2:25
84 92 #1 Simon Inboden (Jackson) WBF #4 Maddox Hoffman (Williamstown) F 0:50
84 93 #2 Mackiah Claudio (Edison) WBF #3 Grant Boyce (Wirt County) F 0:35
90 96 #4 Cameron Good (Ripley) DEC #1 Noah Dulaney (Blennerhassett) M 10-2
90 97 #2 Drake Taylor (Wirt County) DEC #3 Caleb Polsley (Edison) M 10-0
95 98 #1 Cyler Marks (Jackson) WBF Cayden Blankenship (Williamstown) F 0:41
95 99 #2 Braycon Hedges (VanDevender) DEC #3 Mason Philyaw (Ripley) D 10-7
102 102 #1 Jayden Dearth (Blennerhassett) WBF #4 Gavin Naylor (Edison) F 0:44
102 103 #2 Ethan Kay (Ripley) WBF #3 Drake Jewell (Ritchie County) F 2:04
110 106 #1 Luke Matson (Ripley) WBF #4 Hunter Landis (Edison) F 2:53
110 107 #3 Austin Starcher (Wirt County) DEC #2 Tyson Pena (Spencer) M 11-1
116 110 #1 Cooper Durst (Ripley) WBF #4 Wyatt Milhoan (Ravenswood) F 5:39
116 111 #3 Lane Watson (Spencer) WBF Azneas Lauderman (Blennerhassett) F 2:18
123 114 #1 Chase Lowe (Wirt County) WBF Connor Francis (Williamstown) F 0:58
123 115 #2 Tristen Ginanni (Ritchie County) DEC #3 Makiya Powell (Blennerhassett) M 17-3
128 118 #1 Trenton Bush (Ravenswood) WBF #4 Brycen Arthur (Blennerhassett) F 1:21
128 119 #2 Chase Beckner (Spencer) DEC #3 Hayden Hughes (Ripley) M 16-8
135 122 #1 Channing Lowe (Wirt County) WBF Joey Lattea (Blennerhassett) F 1:57
135 123 #3 Rex Anderson (Williamstown) WBF #2 Logan Mason (Edison) F 1:16
145 126 #1 Randy Harris (Wirt County) WBF Brailynn Custred (Hamilton) F 2:49
145 127 #3 Andrew Brown (Ripley) WBF #2 Cole Middleton (Edison) F 1:48
155 130 #1 Logan Middleton (Edison) WBF #4 Logan Borkowski (Williamstown) F 2:10
155 131 #2 Gabe Martin (Hamilton) WBF #3 Collen Moore (Ripley) F 2:13
171 134 #1 Zane Taylor (Edison) WBF #4 Brooklyn Whitehead (Blennerhassett) F 2:18
171 135 #2 Jon Burch (Spencer) WBF #3 D.J. Chambless (Jackson) F M FOR
190 136 #1 Brady Leisure (Edison) WBF #4 Jake Bauman (Hamilton) F 0:41
190 137 #2 Jenson Burge (Williamstown) WBF #3 Logan Boley (Pleasants County) F 1:30
285 138 #4 Ben Wagstaff (Pleasants County) WBF #1 Jacob Bunner (Spencer) F 4:32
285 139 #3 Ayden Morris (Edison) WBF #2 Colton Toler (Wirt County) F 1:58

Championship First Round
78 1 #4 Caleb Ice (VanDevender) WBF Matthew Balis (Wirt County) F 2:32
78 2 #3 Sylas Gilchrist (Blennerhassett) WBF Blayden Broce (Ritchie County) F 2:09
95 3 Andrew Cogar (Ravenswood) WBF Gage Quinn (Blennerhassett) F 2:07
102 4 #4 Gavin Naylor (Edison) WBF Kipp Freed (Williamstown) F 2:17
102 5 Justice Antony (Hamilton) WBF Caden Hamel (Ravenswood) F 1:13
102 6 #2 Ethan Kay (Ripley) WBF Mario Dawson (VanDevender) F 0:33
110 7 Phoenix Sprigg (Hamilton) WBF Matthew Phelps (Ravenswood) F 3:54
110 8 Tyler Newlon (Williamstown) WBF Tara Scoggan (Pleasants County) F 0:19
110 9 Adam Elder (VanDevender) WBF Brayden Lamp (Ritchie County) F 0:33
116 10 #1 Cooper Durst (Ripley) WBF Ethan Ahart (Hamilton) F 0:39
116 11 Shane Deweese (Pleasants County) WBF Jacob Moore (VanDevender) F 0:19
116 12 Azneas Lauderman (Blennerhassett) WBF Logan Mitchell (Ritchie County) F 2:19
123 13 #1 Chase Lowe (Wirt County) WBF Scott Thomas (VanDevender) F 0:51
123 14 Jake Forshey (Edison) DEC Noah Simmons (Ravenswood) D 8-6
128 15 #3 Hayden Hughes (Ripley) WBF Josh Conger (VanDevender) F 0:50
155 16 Jonathan Starcher (Spencer) WBF J.D. Pauley (Jackson) F 2:19
285 17 Brian Phelps (Ravenswood) WBF Kaleb Dishong (VanDevender) F 2:27

Championship Quarter-Finals
78 18 #1 Matthew Gibson (Edison) WBF Levi Holbert (Spencer) F 0:36
78 19 #4 Caleb Ice (VanDevender) WBF Kaige Winland (Pleasants County) F 0:24
78 20 #3 Sylas Gilchrist (Blennerhassett) WBF Waylon Barniak (Williamstown) F 0:42
78 21 #2 C.J. Carrodus (Jackson) DEC Eli Phalen (Ripley) D 9-4
84 22 #1 Simon Inboden (Jackson) DEC Kain Price (Ripley) M 11-2
84 23 #4 Maddox Hoffman (Williamstown) WBF Sebastian Harper (VanDevender) F 0:19
84 24 #3 Grant Boyce (Wirt County) WBF Bryan Gregory (Pleasants County) F 2:21
84 25 #2 Mackiah Claudio (Edison) DEC Anniya Powell (Blennerhassett) D 11-9
90 26 #1 Noah Dulaney (Blennerhassett) DEC James Fleming (Jackson) D 5-0
90 27 #3 Caleb Polsley (Edison) WBF Tommy Bushman (Williamstown) F 0:30
95 28 #1 Cyler Marks (Jackson) WBF Andrew Cogar (Ravenswood) F 3:04
95 29 Cayden Blankenship (Williamstown) WBF #4 Timothy Winter (Hamilton) F 1:45
95 30 #3 Mason Philyaw (Ripley) WBF Byron Long (Wirt County) F 0:42
95 31 #2 Braycon Hedges (VanDevender) WBF Larz Yeater (Edison) F 4:43
102 32 #1 Jayden Dearth (Blennerhassett) WBF Ethan Jones (Jackson) F 0:46
102 33 #4 Gavin Naylor (Edison) WBF Chaz Burns (Wirt County) F 2:19
102 34 #3 Drake Jewell (Ritchie County) WBF Justice Antony (Hamilton) F 2:23
102 35 #2 Ethan Kay (Ripley) WBF Montana Moneypenny (Pleasants County) F 0:17
110 36 #1 Luke Matson (Ripley) WBF Trenton Welch (Blennerhassett) F 3:36
110 37 #4 Hunter Landis (Edison) WBF Phoenix Sprigg (Hamilton) F 0:49
110 38 #3 Austin Starcher (Wirt County) WBF Tyler Newlon (Williamstown) F 1:33
110 39 #2 Tyson Pena (Spencer) WBF Adam Elder (VanDevender) F 1:32
116 40 #1 Cooper Durst (Ripley) DEC Isaac Sullivan (Williamstown) D 10-4
116 41 #4 Wyatt Milhoan (Ravenswood) WBF Jake Fordyce (Wirt County) F 2:06
116 42 #3 Lane Watson (Spencer) WBF Shane Deweese (Pleasants County) F 0:43
116 43 Azneas Lauderman (Blennerhassett) DEC #2 Cole Murray (Edison) D 11-4
123 44 #1 Chase Lowe (Wirt County) WBF Jeremiah Casto (Ripley) F 0:31
123 45 Connor Francis (Williamstown) WBF Brayden Ash (Spencer) F 2:18
123 46 #3 Makiya Powell (Blennerhassett) WBF Wesley Scoggan (Pleasants County) F 2:03
123 47 #2 Tristen Ginanni (Ritchie County) WBTF Jake Forshey (Edison) T 19-4
128 48 #1 Trenton Bush (Ravenswood) DEC Alex Tawney (Williamstown) M 9-1
128 49 #4 Brycen Arthur (Blennerhassett) WBF William Carr (Pleasants County) F 0:29
128 50 #3 Hayden Hughes (Ripley) WBF Ryan Koch (Edison) F 3:08
128 51 #2 Chase Beckner (Spencer) WBF Will Hopkins (Hamilton) F 0:59
135 52 #1 Channing Lowe (Wirt County) WBF Jordan Hess (Jackson) F 0:44
135 53 Joey Lattea (Blennerhassett) WBF Bryson Love (Spencer) F 2:24
135 54 #3 Rex Anderson (Williamstown) DEC Michael Whittington (Ripley) D 10-5
135 55 #2 Logan Mason (Edison) DEC Lodan Hess (Ravenswood) D 9-8
145 56 #1 Randy Harris (Wirt County) DEC Tyson Kimball (Pleasants County) M 12-2
145 57 Brailynn Custred (Hamilton) WBF #4 Evan Turner (Williamstown) F 2:21
145 58 #3 Andrew Brown (Ripley) WBF Dakota Wagner (Blennerhassett) F 0:19
145 59 #2 Cole Middleton (Edison) WBF Devin Koon (Spencer) F 1:47
155 60 #1 Logan Middleton (Edison) WBF Eli Wheeler (Blennerhassett) F 0:06
155 61 #4 Logan Borkowski (Williamstown) WBF Brooke Cross (Wirt County) F 0:50
155 62 #3 Collen Moore (Ripley) WBF Jonathan Starcher (Spencer) F 0:48
155 63 #2 Gabe Martin (Hamilton) WBF Gunner Luzader (Pleasants County) F 0:51
171 64 #1 Zane Taylor (Edison) WBF Draven Beaver (Pleasants County) F 0:23
190 65 #1 Brady Leisure (Edison) WBF Hogan Greathouse (Spencer) F 0:30
190 66 #2 Jenson Burge (Williamstown) WBF Tyler Lewis (Blennerhassett) F 0:32
285 67 #1 Jacob Bunner (Spencer) WBF Hunter Althouse (Blennerhassett) F 0:50
285 68 #4 Ben Wagstaff (Pleasants County) WBF Brian Phelps (Ravenswood) F 1:38
285 69 #3 Ayden Morris (Edison) WBF Nick Jones (Jackson) F 0:21
285 70 #2 Colton Toler (Wirt County) WBF Rachel Hallowell (Hamilton) F 0:32

Wrestleback Second Round
78 71 Waylon Barniak (Williamstown) WBF Matthew Balis (Wirt County) F 2:03
78 72 Blayden Broce (Ritchie County) WBF Kaige Winland (Pleasants County) F 0:46
95 73 Larz Yeater (Edison) WBF Gage Quinn (Blennerhassett) F 1:52
102 74 Kipp Freed (Williamstown) WBF Justice Antony (Hamilton) F 1:13
102 75 Chaz Burns (Wirt County) WBF Caden Hamel (Ravenswood) F 0:46
102 76 Ethan Jones (Jackson) WBF Mario Dawson (VanDevender) F 0:47
110 77 Tyler Newlon (Williamstown) DEC Matthew Phelps (Ravenswood) M 11-2
110 78 Phoenix Sprigg (Hamilton) WBF Tara Scoggan (Pleasants County) F 3:32
110 79 Trenton Welch (Blennerhassett) WBF Brayden Lamp (Ritchie County) F 0:58
116 80 Ethan Ahart (Hamilton) WBF #2 Cole Murray (Edison) F FOR
116 81 Jake Fordyce (Wirt County) WBF Jacob Moore (VanDevender) F 0:07
116 82 Isaac Sullivan (Williamstown) WBF Logan Mitchell (Ritchie County) F 0:30
123 83 Jake Forshey (Edison) WBF Scott Thomas (VanDevender) F 1:20
123 84 Jeremiah Casto (Ripley) WBF Noah Simmons (Ravenswood) F 0:47
128 85 William Carr (Pleasants County) WBF Josh Conger (VanDevender) F 0:11
155 86 J.D. Pauley (Jackson) WBF Brooke Cross (Wirt County) F 0:27
285 87 Nick Jones (Jackson) WBF Kaleb Dishong (VanDevender) F 3:10

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
78 90 Eli Phalen (Ripley) WBF Waylon Barniak (Williamstown) F 0:41
78 91 Levi Holbert (Spencer) WBF Blayden Broce (Ritchie County) F 0:03
84 94 Kain Price (Ripley) WBF Sebastian Harper (VanDevender) F 0:59
84 95 Anniya Powell (Blennerhassett) WBF Bryan Gregory (Pleasants County) F 1:42
95 100 Larz Yeater (Edison) WBF Byron Long (Wirt County) F 0:10
95 101 Andrew Cogar (Ravenswood) WBF #4 Timothy Winter (Hamilton) F 1:23
102 104 Kipp Freed (Williamstown) WBF Montana Moneypenny (Pleasants County) F 1:31
102 105 Chaz Burns (Wirt County) WBF Ethan Jones (Jackson) F 2:16
110 108 Adam Elder (VanDevender) WBF Tyler Newlon (Williamstown) F 2:46
110 109 Trenton Welch (Blennerhassett) WBF Phoenix Sprigg (Hamilton) F 1:38
116 112 Shane Deweese (Pleasants County) WBF Ethan Ahart (Hamilton) F 2:04
116 113 Jake Fordyce (Wirt County) WBF Isaac Sullivan (Williamstown) F 2:10
123 116 Jake Forshey (Edison) DEC Wesley Scoggan (Pleasants County) D 12-8
123 117 Jeremiah Casto (Ripley) WBF Brayden Ash (Spencer) F 0:58
128 120 Ryan Koch (Edison) WBF Will Hopkins (Hamilton) F DEF
128 121 Alex Tawney (Williamstown) WBF William Carr (Pleasants County) F 0:40
135 124 Bryson Love (Spencer) WBF Jordan Hess (Jackson) F 2:01
135 125 Lodan Hess (Ravenswood) WBF Michael Whittington (Ripley) F M FOR
145 128 #4 Evan Turner (Williamstown) DEC Tyson Kimball (Pleasants County) D 2-0
145 129 Devin Koon (Spencer) WBF Dakota Wagner (Blennerhassett) F 0:33
155 132 Jonathan Starcher (Spencer) WBF Gunner Luzader (Pleasants County) F 0:46
155 133 Eli Wheeler (Blennerhassett) WBF J.D. Pauley (Jackson) F 0:55
285 140 Nick Jones (Jackson) WBF Rachel Hallowell (Hamilton) F 0:20
285 141 Hunter Althouse (Blennerhassett) WBF Brian Phelps (Ravenswood) F 2:01